Rocket.Build is Rocket at our best

Inspired, motivated, and excited about making something with lasting impact, Rocket Builders are driven problem solvers. Rocket.Build events give Builders the time and space to create things that help solve new problems for Rocket customers, and many amazing projects have come from every event.

At our annual Rocket.Build Global event in Boston, participants compete for first, second, and third-place trophies, with the winners selected by their fellow Rocketeers. Additionally, CEO and founder Andy Youniss awards a special Founder’s Cup honor to the team with the project he feels is the most innovative.

Check out the full list of Rocket.Build projects and winning teams throughout the years.

2020

winners' photo coming soon
  • Founder's Cup:
    Rene Glanz, Amit Meena, Cara Howe, Hagen Storch
  • Executive Leadership Team Award:
    Namita Sathyan, Bryan Greenwood, Hollee Fink, Johnny Blake
  • 1st Place
    Gary Gregory, Glenn Chambers, Lee Breisacher, Sugandhi Kulshreshtha
    +
    Haiyang Wang, Pengxiang Du, Xiangcui Han, Yingying Xu
  • 2nd Place
    Mike Jones, Mike Slater, ShaoGeng Yi, Zhi Li
  • 3rd Place
    Megan Yee, Joe Sacco, Kate Wheat, Vuong Tran

Business Unit Awards:

  • Z Systems Business Unit Award
    David Dai, David Crayford, Irek Fakhrutdinov, John Hancy
  • Power Systems Business Unit Award
    Lei Xia, Peng Zhang, Pin Cheng, Xiaonan Sun
  • Data & Connectivity Business Unit Award
    Qiang Lin, Bing Lao, Henry Unger (Pulsiam), Tony Abo (Pulsiam)
  • Newcomer Award
    Povilas Nanevicius, Mantas Ulevicius, Povilas Kripas, Vadim Kokoulin

2019

  • Founder's Cup:
    Jyoti Jangam, Uvais Mohamed, Gopalakrishna Srinivasamurthy, Pushparaj Gurumoorthy, Sreenivasa Murali
  • Executive Leadership Team Award:
    Sean Grady, Mike Jones, Mike Slater, Charlie Caron
  • 1st Place
    Denis Glebov, Herman Rensink, Vivienne van der Vooren, Jeroen Van Dun
  • 2nd Place
    Wayne Fugere, Alex Kostyrko, Mark Tucker, Michael Willett
  • 3rd Place
    Tony Abo (Pulsiam), Henry Unger (Pulsiam), Pinhong Ma, Rusheng Xia

2018

  • Founder's Cup:
    Kimberly Andersson, Michael Koyama, Vuong Tran, Megan Yee
  • 1st Place
    Patric Becker, Jørn Thyssen, Paul Bartak, Andy Steeds
  • 2nd Place
    Shigeko Mori, Suguru Wakimoto, Kenji Takada, Daisuke Tomoda
  • 3rd Place
    Arvind Gupta, Babita Sonavane, Anuruddha Pandey, Rajesh Sambandhan

2017

  • Founder's Cup:
    Keisuke Kamada, Aleksandr Popkov, Azeem Ahmed, Yining Tang
  • 1st Place
    Michael Willett, Matthias Tschaffler, Jason Johnson, Jackie Tian
  • 2nd Place
    Jeroen van Dun, Vivienne van der Vooren, Roger van Valen, Willem Jan van Kesteren
  • 3rd Place
    Schuman Zhang, Andrey Belov, Alexey Saybel

2016

  • Founder's Cup:
    Eugeny Romashov, Marina Derbina, Denis Nasyrov, Salavat Yanberdin
  • 1st Place
    Linus Olson, Elena Kin, Yakov Goyhman, Yury Timofeev
  • 2nd Place
    Timm Zimmermann, Azeem Ahmed, Jason Johnson, Miyuan Zhou
  • 3rd Place
    Leonard Woren, Paul Bartholf, Kyle Beausoleil

2015

  • Founder's Cup:
    Pavel Zbitskiy, Elisey Zanko, Ivan Gromov, Alexander Gridnev
  • 1st Place
    Joe Devlin, Sean Grady, Rob Scott, Timofey Shargorodsky, Leonty Chudinov
  • 2nd Place
    Wilkin Yau, Ming Li, Bill Cole, Rick Li, Miyuan Zhou
  • 3rd Place
    Keisuke Kamada, Kenro Yamagata, Yufuko Hidaka, Koshiro Arai

2014

  • Founder's Cup:
    Wolf Metschulat, Rene Glanz, Hagen Storch
  • 1st Place
    Lei Xia, Jiankui Ding, Ming Li, Bill Cole
  • 2nd Place
    Pavel Zbitskiy, Elisey Zanko, Ivan Gromov, Yan Bityutsky
  • 3rd Place
    Zhi Li, Jie Wei, Stephan Meyn